Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDiplacus brevipes
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)diplacus
Species common name(s)slope semiphore; wide-throated yellow monkeyflower; wide throated yellow monkeyflower; wide-throated yellow monkey-flower; wide-throated yellow monkey flower; wide throated yellow monkey flower; wide-throat yellow monkeyflower; wide-throat yellow monkey-flower; wide-throated monkeyflower; wide-throated monkey-flower; wide-throated monkey flower; wide-throat monkeyflower; wide-throat monkey-flower; wide-throat monkey flower; wide throat monkey flower; wide-mouthed monkeyflower; wide-mouthed monkey-flower; wide-mouthed monkey flower; wide-mouth monkeyflower; wide mouth monkeyflower; lemon monkeyflower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow monkeyflower, yellow monkey-flower, yellow monkey flower, annual monkeyflower, annual monkey-flower, annual monkey flower are applied to multiple Mimulus s.l. taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Mimulus brevipes Benth.; Eunanus brevipes (Benth.) Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017