Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDiplacus bigelovii var. bigelovii
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)diplacus
Species common name(s)Bigelow's monkeyflower; Bigelow's monkey-flower; Bigelow's monkey flower; Bigelow's mimulus; Bigelow's purple mimulus; Bigelow monkeyflower; Bigelow monkey-flower; Bigelow monkey flower; Bigelow mimulus; Bigelow purple mimulus; yellow-throat monkeyflower; yellow-throat monkey-flower; yellow throat monkey flower; desert monkeyflower; desert monkey-flower; desert monkey flower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaannual monkeyflower, annual monkey-flower, annual monkey flower are applied to multiple Mimulus s.l. taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesBigelow is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Bigelows, Bigelov's, Bigelo are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Mimulus bigelovii (A. Gray) A. Gray var. bigelovii
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017