Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLeucosyris carnosa
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)desert-tansy-aster; desert tansy-aster; desert tansy aster; desert tansyaster
Species common name(s)shrubby desert-tansy-aster; shrubby desert tansy aster; shrubby desert tansy aster; shrubby desert-tansyaster; shrubby alkali tansy-aster; shrubby alkali-tansyaster; shrubby alkali tansyaster; shrubby alkali-aster; shrubby alkali aster; shrubby alkaliaster
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatansy-aster, tansyaster, tansy aster, tansey aster are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcArida carnosa (A. Gray) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm.; Machaeranthera carnosa (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017