Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCrocanthemum greenei
groupEudicots
FamilyCistaceae
Family common name(s)cistus; rock-rose; rock rose; rock roses
Genus common name(s)crocanthemum
Species common name(s)island rush-rose; island rush rose; island rushrose; Greene's rush-rose; Greene's rush rose; Greene's rushrose; Greene rush-rose; Greene rush rose; Greene rushrose
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafrost-weed, frostweed are applied to multiple Cistaceae taxa; sun-rose, sun rose, rock-rose, rock rose, rockrose, sun-rose, sun rose are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHelianthemum greenei B.L. Rob.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017