Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAgoseris X elata
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)agoseris; mountain-dandelion; mountain dandelion; mountain dandylion; mtn dandelion; goat-chicory; goat chicory
Species common name(s)tall agoseris; tall goat-chicory; Willamette agoseris
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafalse dandelion, false-dandelion are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etc[Agoseris aurantiaca X Agoseris grandiflora; Agoseris aurantiaca X Agoseris grandiflora X Agoseris glauca] Agoseris elata (Nutt.) Greene; Agoseris grandiflora (Nutt.) Greene var. laciniata (Nutt.) Jeps.; Agoseris laciniata (Nutt.) Greene; Agoseris tenuifolia Rydb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017