Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCotoneaster integrifolius
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)cotoneaster; cotoneasters
Species common name(s)entire-leaved cotoneaster; entire leaved cotoneaster
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasmall-leaved cotoneaster is more commonly applied to Cotoneaster microphyllus; entire-leaf cotoneaster is applied to multiple Cotoneaster taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCotoneaster microphyllus Wall. ex Lindl., misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017