Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMicranthes nidifica
groupEudicots
FamilySaxifragaceae
Family common name(s)saxifrage; saxifrages
Genus common name(s)micranthes
Species common name(s)peak saxifrage; nesting saxifrage; nested saxifrage
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaswamp saxifrage, meadow saxifrage, alpine saxifrage, Hooker's saxifrage are applied to multiple Saxifraga s.l. taxa; Mayflower, May flower, mayflower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSaxifraga nidifica Greene var. nidifica
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017