Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPeritoma arborea var. angustata
groupEudicots
FamilyCleomaceae
Family common name(s)cleome; spiderflower
Genus common name(s)peritoma
Species common name(s)bladder-pod bush; bladder pod bush; desert bladder-pod bush; desert bladder pod bush; bladder bush; bladder-pod spiderflower; bladderpod spiderflower; bladder-pod spider-flower; bladderpod spider-flower; bladderpod spider flower; coastal bladderpod; desert bladderpod; desert bladder pod bush; burro-fat; burrofat; burro fat
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabladderpod, bladderpod, bladder pod, spider-flower, spider flower, spiderflower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCapparaceae; Isomeris arborea Nutt. var. angustata Parish
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017