Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhacelia hubbyi
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)phacelia
Species common name(s)Hubby's phacelia; Hubby's caterpillar phacelia; Hubby phacelia; Hubby caterpillar phacelia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite phacelia is applied to multiple Phacelia taxa; wild heliotrope, wild-heliotrope, caterpillar-weed, caterpillar weed, caterpillarweed, scorpion-weed, scorpionweed, scorpion weed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa
 
NotesHubby is a proper name, so upper case preferable; caterpiller is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae; Phacelia cicutaria Greene var. hubbyi (J.F. Macbr.) J.T. Howell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017