Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAcmispon americanus var. americanus
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)acmispon
Species common name(s)American bird's-foot-trefoil; American bird's-foot trefoil; American bird's foot trefoil; American birds-foot trefoil; American birdsfoot trefoil; American bird-foot-trefoil; American bird-foot trefoil; American birdsfoot trefoil; American trefoil; Pursh's deer-vetch; Pursh's deer vetch; Pursh's lotus; Pursh's deervetch; Pursh's trefoil; Pursh's Spanish-clover; Pursh lotus; Pursh deer-vetch; Pursh deer vetch; Pursh deervetch; Pursh trefoil; Pursh Spanish-clover; Spanish-clover lotus; Spanish clover lotus; Spanish-clover deervetch; Spanish-clover deer-vetch; Spanish-clover deervetch; Spanish clover deervetch; Spanishclover deervetch; Spanish lotus; prairie lotus; prairie bird's-foot-trefoil; prairie bird's-foot trefoil; prairie bird's foot trefoil; prairie birdsfoot-trefoil; prairie birdsfoot trefoil; prairie birdfoot trefoil; prairie trefoil; prairie deervetch; Dakota vetch
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaSpanish clover, Spanish-clover, Spanish trefoil, trefoil, pink lotus, bastard indigo, American clover, American deer-vetch, American deer vetch, American deervetch, deer-vetch, deer vetch, deervetch are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
NotesSpanish, Pursh, American are proper names, so upper case preferable; Purshs, Purshing's, Purshings are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLotus purshianus Clem. & E.G. Clem. var. purshianus; Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth. var. unifoliolatus; Hosackia americana (Nutt.) Piper; Lotus americanus (Nutt.) Bischoff
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017