Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAcmispon maritimus var. brevivexillus
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)acmispon
Species common name(s)coastal bird's-foot-trefoil; coastal bird's-foot trefoil; coastal bird's foot trefoil; coastal birdsfoot trefoil; coastal trefoil; alkali lotus; fleshy lotus; hooked-beak lotus; hook-beak lotus; hookbeak lotus
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacoastal lotus, coastal hosackia, coast lotus, coast hosackia, coast trefoil, annual lotus, prostrate lotus, maresfat are applied to multiple Lotus s.l. taxa; trefoil is applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLotus salsuginosus Greene var. brevivexillus Ottley; Lotus humilis Greene; Hosackia humilis (Greene) Abrams
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017