Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAcmispon nevadensis var. davidsonii
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)acmispon
Species common name(s)Sierra Nevada lotus; Sierra Nevada hosackia; Sierra Nevada trefoil; Nevada bird's-foot-trefoil; Nevada bird's-foot trefoil; Nevada bird's foot trefoil; Nevada birdsfoot trefoil; Nevada trefoil; Nevada deer-vetch; Nevada deer vetch; Nevada deervetch; matted lotus
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatrefoil, deer-vetch, deer vetch, deervetch are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
NotesDavidson is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Davidsons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLotus nevadensis (S. Watson) Greene var. davidsonii (Greene) Isely; Lotus davidsonii Greene; Lotus sulphureus Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017