Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonNotholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
groupEudicots
FamilyFagaceae
Family common name(s)oak; beech
Genus common name(s)notholithocarpus; North American tanbark-oak; North American tanbark oak
Species common name(s)California tanbark oak; California tanbark-oak; California tan-bark oak; California tan bark oak; California tanoak; California tan-oak; California tan oak; California chestnut oak; Californian chestnut oak; Oregon tanbark oak; Oregon tanoak; dense-flowered oak
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatan oak, tan-oak, tanoak, tanbark, tanbark oak, tanbark-oak, tan-bark oak, tan bark oak, chestnut oak, peach oak are applied to multiple Fagaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLithocarpus densiflorus (Hook. & Arn.) Rehder var. echinoides (R. Br. ter) Abrams; Quercus densiflora Hook. & Arn. var. echinoides (R. Br. ter) Sarg.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017