Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHosackia oblongifolia var. oblongifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)hosackia
Species common name(s)stream hosackia; stream lotus; stream deervetch; stream deer-vetch; stream deer vetch; stream trefoil; streambank hosackia; streambank lotus; streambank bird's-foot-trefoil; streambank bird's-foot trefoil; streambank bird's foot trefoil; streambank birdsfoot trefoil; streambank birdfoot trefoil; streambank trefoil; oblong-leaved lotus; narrow-leaved lotus; narrow-leaved hosackia; narrow-leafed lotus; hairy marsh lotus
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsTorrey's lotus [var. torreyi]; Torrey lotus [var. torreyi]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxameadow lotus, narrow-leaved trefoil, narrow leaved trefoil, narrowleaf trefoil, narrowleaf trefoil applied to multiple Lotus s.l. taxa; trefoil is applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
NotesTorrey is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Torreys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLotus oblongifolius (Benth.) Greene var. oblongifolius; Hosackia torreyi A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017