Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAcmispon strigosus
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)acmispon
Species common name(s)strigose lotus; strigose hosackia; strigose calf lotus; strigose deervetch; strigose deerweed; strigose bird's-foot-trefoil; strigose bird's-foot trefoil; strigose bird's foot trefoil; strigose birdsfoot trefoil; strigose birdfoot trefoil; strigose trefoil; stiff-haired lotus; stiff haired lotus; stiff-hair lotus; stiff hair lotus; bishop's lotus; bishop lotus; sand lotus; annual sand-flat lotus; desert birdfoot trefoil; Greene's desert deervetch
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaannual lotus, hairy lotus, hairy deer vetch, desert lotus, desert hosackia, desert bird's-foot-trefoil, desert bird's-foot trefoil, desert deervetch, California deerweed, sand-flat lotus are applied to multiple Lotus s.l. taxa; trefoil, deer-vetch, deer vetch, deervetch are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
NotesGreene is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Green is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLotus strigosus (Nutt.) Greene; Hosackia strigosa Nutt.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017