Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAcmispon micranthus
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)acmispon
Species common name(s)grab lotus; grab hosackia; San Diego lotus; San Diego hosackia; San Diego deervetch; San Diego bird's-foot-trefoil; San Diego bird's-foot trefoil; San Diego birdsfoot trefoil; San Diego trefoil; desert small-flower trefoil; desert smallflower trefoil
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasmall-flowered lotus, small flowered lotus, small-flowered hosackia are applied to multiple Lotus s.l. taxa; trefoil, deer-vetch, deer vetch, deervetch are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLotus hamatus Greene; Hosackia micrantha Torr. & A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017