Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBotrypus virginianus
groupFerns
FamilyOphiglossaceae
Family common name(s)adder's-tongue; adder's tongue; moonwort fern
Genus common name(s)botrypus
Species common name(s)Virginia grape-fern; Virginia grape fern; Virginia grapefern; Virginia moonwort; Virginian grape-fern; Virginian grape fern; Virginian grapefern; Virginian moonwort; Virginian moonwort-fern; Virginian moonwort fern; rattlesnake grape-fern; rattlesnake grape fern; rattlesnake grapefern; rattle-snake grape-fern; rattlesnake fern; rattlesnakefern
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon grapefern, moosewort are applied to multiple Ophiglossaceae taxa; indicator is applied to taxa in multiple families; honesty plant, honesty-plant are more commonly applied to Lunaria
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBotrychium virginianum (L.) Sw.; Osmunda virginiana L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017