Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTriglochin scilloides
groupMonocots
FamilyJuncaginaceae
Family common name(s)arrow-grass; arrow grass; arrowgrass
Genus common name(s)arrow-headed grass; arrow-head grass; troscart
Species common name(s)lilaea; awl-leaved lilaea; awl leaved lilaea; awl-leaf lilaea; awl-leafed lilaea; awl leaf lilaea; awlleaf lilaea; flowering-quillwort; flowering quillwort
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLilaea scilloides (Poir.) Hauman; Lilaea subulata Humb. & Bonpl.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017