Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHesperocyparis forbesii
groupGymnosperms
FamilyCupressaceae
Family common name(s)cypress; cedar
Genus common name(s)hesperocyparis
Species common name(s)Tecate cypress; tecate cypress; Forbes's cypress; Forbes' cypress; Forbes cypress; ciprés negro
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawestern cypress is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesForbes is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCupressus forbesii Jeps.; Cupressus guadalupensis S. Watson var. forbesii (Jeps.) Little; Cupressus guadalupensis S. Watson ssp. forbesii (Jeps.) R.M. Beauch.; Callitropsis forbesii (Jeps.) D.P. Little
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017