Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEremothera boothii subsp. desertorum
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)eremothera; desert oenothera
Species common name(s)Booth's camissonia; Booth's suncup; Booth's sun-cup; Booth's sun cup; Booth's evening-primrose; Booth's evening primrose; Booth's eveningprimrose; Booth's desert-primrose; Booth's desert primrose; Booth's primrose; Booth camissonia; Booth suncup; Booth sun-cup; Booth sun cup; Booth evening-primrose; Booth evening primrose; Booth eveningprimrose; Booth desert-primrose; Booth desert primrose; Booth primrose
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxashredding primrose, desert shredding primrose, woody bottle-washer, woody bottle washers are applied to multiple Camissonia boothii subspp.; desert sun-cup, desert sun cup, desert suncup, desert suncups are applied to multiple Camissonia s.l. taxa; desert primrose, desert-primrose, desert lantern, hairy evening primrose, hairy evening-primrose, hairy eveningprimrose applied to multiple Onagraceae taxa; bottle washer, bottle washers are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesBooth is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Booths is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCamissonia boothii (Douglas) P.H. Raven subsp. desertorum (Munz) P.H. Raven; Oenothera boothii Douglas subsp. desertorum (Munz) Munz; Oenothera boothii Douglas subsp. inyoensis Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017