Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonChylismia claviformis subsp. peirsonii
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)chylismia
Species common name(s)clavate-fruited primrose; clavate fruited primrose; clavate-fruit primrose; clavate fruit primrose; clavate-fruit suncup; clavatefruit suncup; club-fruited evening-primrose; club-fruited evening primrose; club-fruited primrose; club-fruit evening-primrose; club-pod camissonia; clubpod camissonia; crossflower eveningprimose; brown-eyed evening-primrose; brown-eyed evening primrose; brown eyed evening-primrose; browneyed evening-primrose; brown-eyed primrose; brown eyed primrose; brown-eyed primroses; brown-eye evening-primrose; brown-eye evening-primrose; brown-eye suncup; browneyes; brown-eyes; brown eyes
 
 
 
 
NotesPeirson is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Peirsons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCamissonia claviformis (Torr. & Frém.) P.H. Raven subsp. peirsonii (Munz) P.H. Raven; Oenothera claviformis Torr. & Frém. subsp. subsp. peirsonii (Munz) P.H. Raven
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017