Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonOenothera curtiflora
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)oenothera; evening-primrose; evening primrose; eveningprimrose; evening-primroses
Species common name(s)small-flowered gaura; small flowered gaura; smallflowered gaura; small-flower gaura; small flower gaura; smallflower gaura; velvet gaura; velvet butterfly-weed; velvety gaura; velvety butterfly-weed; velvety butterflyweed; velvet-leaved gaura; velvet leaved gaura; velvet-leaf gaura; velvet leaf gaura; velvetleaf gaura; velvet-leaf butterfly-weed; willow gaura; lizard-tail gaura; lizardtail gaura; lizard-tail velvet-weed; lizard-tail velvet weed; lizard-tail velvetweed; lizardtail velvetweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasouthern butterfly-weed, tall gaura are applied to multiple Gaura taxa; velvet-weed, velvet weed, velvetweed, wild honeysuckle, butterfly-weed, butterfly weed, butterflyweed, lizard's-tail, lizard's tail, lizard-tail, lizard tail, lizardtail, lizard-tails, lizard tails are applied to multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGaura parviflora Lehm.; Gaura parviflora Lehm. var. lachnocarpa Weath.; Gaura mollis James, nom. rej.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017