Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonChylismia brevipes subsp. pallidula
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)chylismia
Species common name(s)yellow cups; yellow cup; Mojave yellow cup; yellow-cup primrose; golden suncup; golden sun-cup; golden sun cup; golden evening-primrose; golden evening primrose; golden eveningprimrose; showy camissonia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapale sun-cup, pale sun cup, pale-yellow evening-primrose, pale yellow evening-primrose, pale yellow evening primrose are applied to multiple Camissonia s.l. taxa; desert primrose, desert-primrose are applied to multiple Onagraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCamissonia brevipes (A. Gray) P.H. Raven subsp. pallidula (Munz) P.H. Raven; Oenothera brevipes A. Gray subsp. pallidula (Munz) P.H. Raven
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017