Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCamissoniopsis micrantha
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)camissoniopsis
Species common name(s)miniature suncup; miniature sun-cup; miniature sun cup; miniature suncups; miniature evening-primrose; miniature evening primrose; mini suncups; tiny primrose; dune suncup
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaSpencer's primrose, Spencer primrose, small evening primrose, small evening-primrose, small eveningprimrose, small primrose, small-primrose, field suncup, field sun-cup, field sun cup, field sun-cups, field sun cups, dune sun-cup, dune sun cup are applied to multiple Camissonia s.l. taxa; small-flowered evening-primrose, small-flowered evening primrose, small flowered evening primrose are applied to multiple Onagraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCamissonia micrantha (Hornem. ex Spreng.) P.H. Raven; Oenothera micrantha Hornem. ex Spreng.; Oenothera hirta Link, illeg.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017