Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCamissoniopsis hirtella
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)camissoniopsis
Species common name(s)small-haired camissonia; small-haired suncup; small-haired evening-primrose; small-haired primrose; Santa Cruz Island suncup; Santa Cruz Island sun-cup; Santa Cruz suncup
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafield suncup, field sun-cup, field sun cup, field sun-cups, field sun cups, self-pollinating suncup, hairy sun cup, hairy sun-cup, hairy suncup, hairy sun-cups, hairy sun cups, small primrose, small suncup, small sun-cup, small sun cup, small primrose, small-primrose are applied to multiple Camissonia s.l. taxa; hairy primrose is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCamissonia hirtella (Greene) P.H. Raven; Oenothera hirtella Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017