Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCamissoniopsis bistorta
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)camissoniopsis
Species common name(s)southern suncup; southern sun-cup; southern sun cup; southern sun cups
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia sun-cup, California sun cup, California suncup, California sun-cups, twisted suncup are applied to multiple Camissonia s.l. taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCamissonia bistorta (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven; Oenothera bistorta Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray; Oenothera bistorta var. veitchiana Hook.; Oenothera heterophylla Spach
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017