Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDysphania chilensis
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)dysphania
Species common name(s)Chilean wormseed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaAmerican wormseed, American worm-seed, American worm seed are applied to multiple Dysphania taxa; paico is applied to multiple Chenopodiaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae; Chenopodium ambrosioides L. var. vagans (Standl.) J.T. Howell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017