Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSymphyotrichum subspicatum
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)symphyotrichum; American-aster
Species common name(s)Douglas's aster; Douglas' aster; Douglas aster
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsGray's aster [Aster subspicatus var. grayi]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaleafy-bracted aster, leafybracted aster, leafy bracted aster, leafy-bract aster, leafybract aster are applied to multiple Symphyotrichum taxa; wild aster is applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
NotesDouglas, Gray (when referring to a person, e.g., A. Gray), American are proper names, so upper case preferable; Dougla's, Grays are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAster subspicatus Nees, including var. grayi (Suksdorf) Cronquist
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017