Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPlantago ovata var. fastigiata
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)plantago; rib-grass; rib grass; ribgrass; rib-wort; rib wort; ribwort
Species common name(s)ovate plantain; blond plantain; blonde plantain; blond psyllium; blonde psyllium; blonde ispaghula; pale psyllium; white psyllium
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert plantain, psyllium, psyllium seed, laxative psyllium, psyllion, ispaghul, ispaghula, isabgol, ispaghol, isabgola, woolly plantain, wooly plantain, Indian plantago, fleaseed, flea-seed, flea seed are applied to multiple Plantago taxa; plantain, lamb's-tongue, lamb's tongue are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: desert Indian-wheat, desert Indianwheat, Indian-wheat, Indian wheat, Indianwheat
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPlantago fastigiata Morris
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017