Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBoechera paupercula
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)boechera
Species common name(s)small-flowered rock-cress; small-flowered rockcress; Lyall's cloud-cress; Lyall's cloud cress; Lyall cloud-cress; Lyall cloud cress
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawall-cress, wallcress, wall cress are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; rock-cress, rockcress, rock cress are applied to Arabis s.l.
 
NotesLyall is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Lyalls is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcArabis microphylla Nutt. var. microphylla, misapplied; Arabis lyallii S. Watson var. nubigena (J.F. Macbr. & Payson) Rollins; Arabis paupercula Greene; Arabis nubigena J.F. Macbr. & Payson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017