Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAncistrocarphus filagineus
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)groundstar; woolly-fishhooks; woolly fishhooks; woolly fish-hooks; woolly fish hooks; wooly fishhooks; false neststraw
Species common name(s)hooked groundstar; hooked ground-star; hooked stylocline; Gray's woolly-fishhooks; Gray's woolly fishhooks; Gray's woolly fish-hooks; Gray's woolly fish hooks; Gray's wooly fishhooks; woolly hookfruit; false neststraw; hooded neststraw; thread-like cotton-weed; northern stylocline
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaground-star, ground star are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesGray (when referring to a person, e.g., A. Gray) is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Grays is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcStylocline filaginea (A. Gray) A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017