Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPseudotrillium rivale
groupMonocots
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Family common name(s)false hellebore; bunchflower
Genus common name(s)pseudotrillium; pseudo-trillium; pseudo trillium; false-trillium; false trillium
Species common name(s)brook trillium; brook wake-robin; brook wake robin; brook wakerobin; creek trillium; stream trillium; Siskiyou wake-robin; Siskiyou wakerobin; dwarf trillium; pseudotrillium; pseudo-trillium; false-trillium; false trillium
 
 
 
 
NotesSiskiyou is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.; Trillium rivale S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017