Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAmbrosia dumosa
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)ambrosia; ragweed; rag-weed; rag weed; bur-sage; bur sage; bursage; burr-sage; burr sage; burr-ragweed; burr ragweed; bur-ragweed; bur ragweed; burro brush; burro-brush; burrobrush
Species common name(s)white bur-sage; white bur sage; white bursage; white burr-sage; white burr sage; desert bur-sage; desert bur sage; desert ragweed; desert burro-bush; desert burro bush; desert burrobush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert bursage, burrobush, burro-bush, burro bush, burrow bush, white burro-bush, white burrobush, white burrow-bush, white burrow bush, white burrowbrush are applied to multiple Ambrosia taxa; bitterweed, bitter weed, bitter-weed, hog weed, hog-weed, hogweed, burro-weed, burro weed, burroweed are applied to taxa in multiple families; Roman wormwood is applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcFranseria dumosa A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017