Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSenecio flaccidus var. douglasii
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)senecio
Species common name(s)shrubby ragwort; shrubby butterweed; bush senecio; bush groundsel; bush ragwort; sandwash senecio; sand-wash groundsel; sandwash groundsel; sand wash groundsel; sand-wash butterweed; sand wash butterweed; wash groundsel; creek senecio; thread-leaved ragwort; thread-leaf groundsel; threadleaf groundsel; thread-leaf ragwort; threadleaf ragwort; threadleaf butterweed; felty groundsel; comb butterweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxashrubby senecio, shrubby groundsel, butterweed, butter-weed, butter weed, ragwort, rag-wort, groundsel, groundsell are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; fireweed, fire-weed, fire weed, sky-flower, sky flower, butterbush are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw-weed, squaw weed, squawweed; not recommended: Indian plantain
NotesDouglas is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Dougla's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSenecio douglasii DC.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017