Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSymphyotrichum foliaceum var. parryi
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)symphyotrichum; American-aster
Species common name(s)alpine leafy-bract aster; alpine leafybract aster; alpine leafy-head aster; alpine leafy head aster; leafy-head aster; leafyhead aster; leafy-headed aster; leafy headed aster
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabract aster, leafy aster are applied to multiple Symphyotrichum taxa; wild aster, Michaelmas daisy, Michaelmas daisies, it-brings-the-frost, it brings the frost, farewell-to-summer are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; frost weed, frost-weed, frost flowers, frost-flowers, goodbye summer, goodbye-summer, good-by summer are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesParry, American are proper names, so upper case preferable; Parrys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAster foliaceus Lindl. var. parryi (Eaton) A. Gray; Aster ascendens Lindl. var. parryi D.C. Eaton
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017