Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDrymocallis glandulosa var. reflexa
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)drymocallis; wood-beauty; wood beauty; woodbeauty
Species common name(s)sticky potentilla; sticky cinquefoil; glandular potentilla; glandular five-finger; glandular five finger; glandular fivefinger; many-glands cinquefoil; manyglands cinquefoil; gland cinquefoil; gland cinque-foil; gland cinque foil; Spanish gland cinquefoil; upright petal cinquefoil
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaGreene's cinquefoil, Greene cinquefoil, common cinquefoil, glandular cinquefoil, giant cinquefoil are applied to multiple Potentilla s.l. taxa; five-finger, five finger, fivefinger, five-fingers, five fingers, prince's feather, prince's-feather are applied taxa in multiple families
 
NotesGreene is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Greenes, Green, Greens, Green's are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPotentilla glandulosa Lindl. subsp. reflexa (Greene) D.D. Keck; Potentilla reflexa (Greene) Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017