Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDrymocallis cuneifolia var. cuneifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)drymocallis; wood-beauty; wood beauty; woodbeauty
Species common name(s)wedge-leaf woodbeauty; wedge leaf woodbeauty; wedgeleaf woodbeauty
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafive-finger, five finger, fivefinger, five-fingers, five fingers, prince's feather, prince's-feather are applied taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPotentilla peirsonii Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017