Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCallitropsis nootkatensis
groupGymnosperms
FamilyCupressaceae
Family common name(s)cypress; cedar
Genus common name(s)callitropsis; Nootka cypress
Species common name(s)Nootka cypress; Nootka-cypress; Nootka Sound cypress; weeping Nootka cypress; Nootka false-cypress; Nootka false cypress; Nootka falsecypress; Nootka yellow-cedar; Nootka yellow cedar; Nootka cedar; Alaska cedar; Alaska-cedar; Alaska yellow-cedar; Alaska yellow cedar; Alaska weeping cedar; Alaska ground cypress; Alaska cypress; Alaskan cypress; Alaska yellow-cedar; Alaska yellow cedar; Alaskan yellow-cedar; Alaskan yellow cedar; Alaska cedar; Sitka-cypress; Sitka cypress; Sitka yellow-cedar cypress; Pacific Coast yellow-cedar; Pacific Coast yellow cedar
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow cedar, canoe-cedar, canoe cedar are applied to multiple Cupressaceae taxa
 
NotesNootka, Alaska, Alaskan, Sitka, Pacific are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCallitropsis nootkatensis (D. Don) Florin ex D.P. Little; Cupressus nootkatensis D. Don; Chamaecyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Spach; Callitropsis nootkatensis (D. Don) Oerst., inval.; Callitropsis nootkatensis (D. Don) Oerst. ex Florin, inval.; Xanthocyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Farjon & D.K. Harder, nom. superfl.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017