Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonJuniperus grandis
groupGymnosperms
FamilyCupressaceae
Family common name(s)cypress; cedar
Genus common name(s)juniper
Species common name(s)Sierran juniper; Sierra western juniper; grand juniper
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasouthwestern juniper, Sierra juniper are applied to multiple Juniperus taxa
 
Noteswhen Sierra is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcJuniperus occidentalis Hook. var. australis (Vasek) A.H. Holmgren & N.H. Holmgren
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017