Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDrymocallis hansenii
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)drymocallis; wood-beauty; wood beauty; woodbeauty
Species common name(s)Yosemite wood-beauty; Yosemite wood beauty; Yosemite woodbeauty; Hansen's cinquefoil; Hansen cinquefoil
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon cinquefoil, glandular cinquefoil, giant cinquefoil are applied to multiple Potentilla taxa; five-finger, five finger, fivefinger, five-fingers, five fingers, prince's feather, prince's-feather are applied taxa in multiple families
 
NotesHansen is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Hansens is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPotentilla glandulosa Lindl. subsp. hansenii (Greene) D.D. Keck
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017