Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHorkelia tridentata var. tridentata
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)horkelia
Species common name(s)three-toothed horkelia; three toothed horkelia; three-tooth horkelia; threetooth horkelia; three-tooth honeydew; three tooth honeydew; threetooth honeydew; three-tooth oceanspray; three-tooth ocean-spray; Sierra honey-dew
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaoceanspray, ocean-spray, ocean spray are applied to multiple Rosaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. tridentata
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017