Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBoechera shockleyi
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)boechera
Species common name(s)Shockley's rock-cress; Shockley's rock cress; Shockley's rockcress; Shockley rock-cress; Shockley rock cress; Shockley rockcress
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawall-cress, wallcress, wall cress are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; rock-cress, rockcress, rock cress are applied to Arabis s.l.
 
NotesShockley is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Shockleys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcArabis shockleyi Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017