Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBoechera sparsiflora
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)boechera
Species common name(s)few-flowered rock-cress; few-flowered rock cress; few-flowered rockcress; sickle-pod rock-cress; sickle-pod rock cress; sickle-pod rockcress; sicklepod rockcress; sicklepod rock-cress; sicklepod rock cress; sicklepod rockcress; sickle rockcress; elegant rock-cress; elegant rock cress; elegant rockcress; elegant rock-rose
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawall-cress, wallcress, wall cress are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; rock-cress, rockcress, rock cress are applied to Arabis s.l.
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. sparsiflora; Arabis sparsiflora Torr. & A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017