Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLeptosiphon bolanderi
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)leptosiphon
Species common name(s)Bolander's leptosiphon; Bolander's linanthus; Bolander's desert-gold; Bolander's desert-trumpets; Bolander's deserttrumpets; Bolander leptosiphon; Bolander linanthus; Bolander desert-gold; Bolander desert-trumpets; Bolander deserttrumpets
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsBaker's linanthus [Linanthus bakeri]; Baker linanthus [Linanthus bakeri]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert-gold, desert gold, desertgold, desert trumpet, desert-trumpet, desert trumpets, desert-trumpets, deserttrumpets are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesBolander, Baker are proper names, so upper case preferable; Bolanders, Bakers, Bakers' are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLinanthus bolanderi (A. Gray) Greene; Linanthus bakeri H.L. Mason
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017