Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPseudognaphalium biolettii
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)false-cudweed; false cudweed; falsecud weed
Species common name(s)Bioletti's rabbit-tobacco; Bioletti's rabbit tobacco; Bioletti's everlasting; Bioletti's cudweed; Bioletti rabbit-tobacco; Bioletti rabbit tobacco; Bioletti everlasting; Bioletti cudweed; bicolored everlasting; bicolored cudweed; bicolored-leaf cudweed; bicolor cudweed; two-color rabbit-tobacco; two-color cudweed; twocolor cudweed; two-toned everlasting; two-tone everlasting; two tone everlasting; lemon-scented everlasting
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacudweed, cud-weed, cudweed aster, cudweed-aster, everlasting, rabbit tobacco, rabbit-tobacco are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
NotesBioletti is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Biolett's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGnaphalium bicolor Bioletti, illeg.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017