Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSidotheca trilobata
groupEudicots
FamilyPolygonaceae
Family common name(s)buckwheat; smartweed; knotweed
Genus common name(s)sidotheca; starry puncturebract
Species common name(s)three-lobed starry puncturebract; three-lobe starry puncturebract; three-lobed oxytheca; three lobed oxytheca; three-lobe oxytheca; threelobe oxytheca
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOxytheca trilobata A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017