Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPseudognaphalium microcephalum
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)false-cudweed; false cudweed; falsecud weed
Species common name(s)small-headed white everlasting; smallhead white everlasting; small-headed cudweed; small headed cudweed; small-head cudweed; smallhead cudweed; San Diego rabbit-tobacco; San Diego rabbit tobacco
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacudweed, cud-weed, white cudweed, small cudweed, common cudweed, everlasting, rabbit tobacco, rabbit-tobacco are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; Wright's rabbit-tobacco, Wright's cudweed, felt-leaved everlasting, felt-leaf everlasting, feltleaf everlasting, felt leaf everlasting are more commonly applied to Pseudognaphalium canescens; everlasting cudweed, white cudweed, white everlasting, slender cudweed, silver cudweed are applied to multiple Pseudognaphalium taxa; common sandaster, common sand-aster, common sand aster are more commonly applied to Corethrogyne filaginifolia; small-headed everlasting is applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGnaphalium microcephalum Nutt.; Gnaphalium canescens DC. subsp. microcephalum (Nutt.) Stebbins & D.J. Keil; Pseudognaphalium canescens (DC.) W.A. Weber subsp. microcephalum (Nutt.) Kartesz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017