Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAcacia cultriformis
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)acacia; wattle
Species common name(s)knife-leaved acacia; knife-leaved wattle; knife leaved wattle; knife-leafed acacia; knife leafed acacia; knife-leafed wattle; knife leafed wattle; knife-leaf acacia; knife leaf acacia; knifeleaf acacia; knife-leaf wattle; knife leaf wattle; knifeleaf wattle; knife acacia; knife wattle; dogtooth wattle; golden-glow wattle; golden glow wattle; half-moon wattle; half moon wattle
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasickle-leaved acacia is applied to multiple Acacia taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcRacosperma cultriforme (A. Cunn. ex G. Don) Pedley
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017