Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPyrrocoma lanceolata var. lanceolata
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)pyrrocoma
Species common name(s)lance-leaved pyrrocoma; lance-leaved goldenweed; lance-leaf goldenweed; lance-leaf golden-weed; lance-leaf haplopappus; lanceleaf goldenweed; lance goldenweed; meadow goldenweed; intermountain pyrrocoma; intermountain goldenweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagoldenweed, golden-weed, golden weed, yellowbrush, yellow-brush, yellow brush are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHaplopappus lanceolatus (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017