Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonGeranium core-core
groupEudicots
FamilyGeraniaceae
Family common name(s)geranium; geraniums; crane's-bill; crane's bill
Genus common name(s)geranium; crane's-bill; crane's bill; cranesbill; cranes-bill; cranes bill; cranebill; crane-bil
Species common name(s)core-core geranium; core core geranium; core-core; core core; pink-petalled trailing geranium; trailing pink perennial cranesbill
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawild geranium, wild-geranium, pata de león are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGeranium retrorsum L'Her. ex DC., specimens previously misidentified
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017